American Exceptionalism
[…] While the typical American belief in liberty in the abstract is not unique, what is unique to the USA, so far as I know, is the constitutional recognition of natural rights in the 9th Amendment and in some of the state constitutions. The 9th Amendment to the US Constitution states, “The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people.” The California constitution states, in Article I, Section 24, “This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people.” These “others” are common-law and natural rights.

Natural rights are the moral rights based on natural moral law, a universal ethic derived from two aspects of human nature.